Privacy Policy

Halo Technology is committed to managing your personal information in accordance with current legislation and best practices. 

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information.

What information we collect:

To provide you with the best customer experience we may ask you to submit personal information such as name, address, email address, and telephone number to enable us to provide you with content, offers, and advertising that may be of interest to you but also to set up trading accounts.

Browsing the Halo Technology website is anonymous however we use services provided by Google Analytics. The purpose of this is to collect user data but only whether the site was visited by email, social media, or AdWords, etc. We use this to learn about our website visitors and any improvements required.

 

How we use your data:

The personal information we obtain will be used for the following purposes: 

  • Technical administration of the website

  • Enhancing your experience on the site

  • Research and development

  • Customer service

  • Marketing

This will include sending you information about products and services that may be relevant to you by email and direct telephone contact. All of the above are subject to your stated preferences, we will always make it clear how you can opt-out/unsubscribe.

You can change your personal preferences at any time by emailing info@halotechnology.com or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our correspondence.

Halo Technology works with other companies to provide you with the products and services we offer. Therefore, we may be required to share your personal information with these companies, such as shipping companies to ensure your products are delivered efficiently. We require that any third parties safeguard your personal data in accordance with Halo Technology policies and current legislation.

 

Access to personal information:

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to access your personal information (subject to certain exemptions). If you wish to find out what information, if any, we hold that relates to you, you must make your request in writing at the address below. 

You can help us to process your request by providing us with information that will help us identify records we hold that relate to you such as your name, address, email address, and contact number.

 

Personal information security:

Halo security policies have been implemented to protect your personal information for unauthorized and improper use and from accidental loss. All our employees that have been associated with the processing of your personal information are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and are bound by a contract to do so.

 

Privacy support:

If you have an inquiry or concern about our privacy notice, please contact: 

Halo Technology 

15775 Gateway Circle 

Tustin, CA 92780

If we make any changes to our privacy notice we will post these changes on this page to ensure you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances if any we disclose it.

 

Third-party data:

Halo Technology occasionally utilizes business data acquired from registration and use of features on the website. Business data may include but is not limited to a business email address, business job title, business postal address. Opting in to provide such information may result in you receiving communications from Halo Technology with marketing content, offers, etc. however you will be given an option to opt-out each time a communication is received from us.

Copyright © 2021 Halo Technology. All Rights Reserved. 

 

Halo Technology is a limited company registered in England and Wales 
Registered Office: Halo Technology, 15775 Gateway Circle, Tustin, CA 92780